General Valuations of Rateable Property in Co. Monaghan Ireland, UNION of CARRICKMACROSS
CORCULLIONCREW: (partial)
Francis M'Cann
Thomas Gartlan
Thomas M'Kenna
John Wilson
Laurence M'Aneany
George Wilson
Denis M'Geough
William Hale
Eliza Farrell
James Greer
Dundalk and Enniskillen Railway Co.
(Thomas Edwards, Sec.
=============================
CORRINSHIGAGH: (all)
Eliz. Farrell
Mary Callan
James Sherland
Michael Comaskey
Patrick Kelly
a.Patrick M'Geough
b.Unoccupied
c.National School House & playgrnd
d.Police-barrack, yard & garden
Marquis of Bath
James Irwin
Owen Kelly
Luke Traynor
Catherine Traynor
Francis Traynor
James Keenan
Patric Hadzor
=========================
CORCULLIONGLISH: (partial)
James Turnally
Marquis of Bath
========================
CLOGHOGE and Tievadin partial
Patrick Rorke
Patrick Murphy
Owen Jones
William Woods
Philip Lynch
John Duff
Mary Colletan
Patrick Quigley
Francis Colletan
Alice M'Mahon
CORDRUMMANS LOWER: (all)
Samuel Eakins
Rev. Robin L. Tottenham
Unoccupied
James Bell
Anne Rooney
CORDRUMMANS MIDDLE: (all)
Samuel Eakins
Arthur M'Kenna
Robert Jones
Patrick Tomelty
Marquis of Bath
Mary Connolly
James Kellett
CORDRUMMANS UPPER: (all)
John Topping
James Naughten
Patrick Duffy
James Maguire
======================
DUNANNY: (all)
Marquis of Bath
James Duffy
Owen Ward
Phillip Griffin
Patrick Treanor
Ellen M'Bride
Patrick Kelly
James Fox
Catherine Keenan
=========================
DUNDROCKAN: (all)
Charles Townsend
Anne Rooney
Patk. Rooney, sen.(Pat.)
Patrick Rooney, jun.
Owen Mullen
John Duffy
John Ward
James Colman
John Colman
Peter Duffy
Catherine Callan
Hubert Kiernan
b.Dispensary
Hubert Kiernan Guardians of the Poor of Carrick Union
Ellen M'Bride
Patrick Treanor
Peter Gartlan
=========================
FEEGAVLA. (all)
Bernard Neville
Alice M'Mahon
Patrick Duffy
Bernard Malone
John Agnew
James Maguire
Patrick M'Cabe
Bryan Duffy
Mary M'Gahan
Owen Trim
Thomas Finn
Owen Flanagan
William Woods
Loughlin Sharry
Thomas M'Cue
Patrick Kirk
James Callan
==================
LISGALL: (partial)
Mary Nelson
Edward Duffy
James Cassidy
Sarah Callan
James Neill
James Patterson
Nancy M'Dermott
Michael M'Cabe
=====================
KILNACRANFY: (all)
Edward M'Ginn
Rose Pigeon
Bryan Hamill
Bryan Ruddy
Owen M'Bride
Edward M'Bride
Anne Ward
Mary Keenan
Patrick Traynor
Owen Finegan
Henry M'Geough
Catherine Callan
======================
LISNAMOYLE ETRA: (all)
Edward Flanagan
Owen M'Bride
Edward M'Bride
Peter Cuningham
Owen Cunningham
Rose Deery
Thomas Waters
Patrick Ruddy
John Ruddy
James Traynor
Thomas Deery, sen
Thomas Deery, jun
Edward Woods
Owen Salmon
===================
LISNAMOYLE OTRA: (all)
Michael M'Mahon
Catherine Callan
Peter Cunningham
Matthew Casey
Patrick Ruddy
James Traynor
Mary Keenan
Patrick Courtney
Owen Keenan
Michael Ward
Catherine Traynor
====================
TRAY: (all)
Alice Fee
Michael Ruddy
Patrick M'Mahon
Owen Kelly
John Neville
=======================
PARISH of Magheracloone
DOAGH: (partial)
Mary Martin
Mary M'Aneany
James Martin
Philip Magee
Alice Magee
Patrick M'Aneany
Thomas Martin
Francis M'Cabe
James Shankey
Simon Reilly
Philip Martin
Felix Martin, (Big)
Arthur Martin
Felix Martin, (Little)
Edward Finnegan
Mary Martin
Patrick Murray
=======================
DRUMBRONE: (all)
Michael M'Namurrig
Michael Duffy
Patrick Lamb
Peter Marron
Michael Crosby
Patrick Duffy, jun.
Thomas Duffy
Anne Duffy
John Duffy
John Crawley
Pntrick Duffy, sen.
Pierse M'Murrig
=======================
DRUMCARROW: (all)
Peter M'Googan
Michael Cunningham
Owen M'Caghey
James M'Caghey
Thomas Marron
Thomas Crawley
Hugh M'Caghey
Laurence Traynor
Bryan Marron
Mary Martin
Myles M'Geogh
James Agnew
Anne M'Cabe
Thomas Agnew
Nicholas Owens
Rose Finnegan
Thomas Finnegan
===================
PARISH OF MAGHEROSS
DRUMMOND OTRA
Town of Carrick
NEW STREET: (partial)
National School-house & Yard
John Byrne
Hugh M'Nally
John Martin
Bernard Graham
William Graham
James Flynn
Thomas O'Leary
Myles Byrne
Patrick M'Eneny
Philip Finnegan
Thomas M'Cabe
Thomas Connor
James Caffrey
James Brickle
Michael Duffy
Patrick Campbell
Thomas Callan
Patrick Quin
Michael Woods
Joseph Campbell
William Woods
Philip Fox
William Woods
CROSS LANE:
Philip Donaghy
Patrick Markey
James Kennan
James Woods
Patrick Fee
Michael Traynor
George Pattison
John Campbell
Thomas Johnston
Michael Connolly
Patrick Pidgeon
CHAPEL LANE: (partial)
John Markey
Peter Martin
Edward Carolan
Unoccupied
Thomas Marron
Bryan Finnegan
Bryan Rooney
James Mee
Edward M'Nally
Carrickmacross Gas Co.
Henry Quin, Sec.
Mary Eggleston
William Eggleston
Peter Hoey
Lawrence Collins
Peter Fagan
Richard Flynn
Bernard M'Cullagh
Thomas Flaherty
Elizabeth Kirk
======================
GREAGHLANE: (partial)
Patrick Daly
John Hanlon
Sarah Walsh
Patrick Hanlon
Thomas Marron
Hugh Finnegan
Anna Conlan
James Carroll
Henry M'Quillan
Peter Bird
Bryan Marron
Peter Kelaghan
Catherine Rush
Anne M'Anally
Evelyn P. Shirley
======================
CORLEA: (all)
Thomas Ward
George M'Kittrick
Patrick Reilly
Patrick M'Enany
James Mortimer
James Tomy
Arthur Murphy
Thomas M'Kittrick
Peter Garvey
Rose Ward
Edward M'Kittrick
Thomas M'Garvey
Patrick M'Enany
Owen M'Enany
Agnes M'Guiggan
Hugh M'Guiggan
==================
DRUMGURRA: (partial)
Felix Brennan
John Trainor
Bernard Ward
Margaret M'Garvey
James Oliver
Unoccupied
William J. White
John White
Evelyn P. Shirley
Mioles Keenan
Edward M'Cabe
Owen M'Cabe
Catherine Keenan
Philip Trainor
==============================
PARISH CLONTIBRET
TASSAN: (partial)
Thomas Carroll
John Gribbon
Henry Carroll
Peter Comisky
Rose Moorhead
Mary Mulligan
Owen Mulligan, sen.
Francis Flanagan
Bridget Flanagan
Patk. M'Nally(Andrew)
Owen Mulligan, jun.
James Mulligan, sen.
John Crean
Patrick M'Nally (Red)
Jno. M'Nally(pensioner)
John Strahan
Rev. John M'Kenna
William Strahan
James Keegan
William M'Nally
Tassan Mining Co
James Skimmins, Mngr
Catherine Mulligan
James Brennan (Pat)
Viscount Templetown
=========================
TONAGH: (all)
John Brennan
Patrick Mulligan
Edward M'Nally
Catherine Treanor
John M'Nally
James Moorhead
Patrick M'Nally
Hugh Loughran
James Treanor
William Loughtan
John M'Kenna
Thomas Moorhead
John Murphy
John Casey
James Hamilton
======================
LEMGARE: (all)
Edward Brennan
Thomas Brennan,
Bernard Brennan
John Brennan, jun.
Daniel Harrison
Matthew M. Bennett
Neal Brennan
Michael M'Cahey
Charles Brennan
Patrick Moone
Peter Moone
Laurence Moone
Patrick Brennan
John Brennan
Patrick Treanor, jun
Margaret Treanor
Catherine Treanor
Patrick Rooney
Anthony Rooney
Patrick M'Adams
James Treanor
James Brennan
Patrick Treanor, sen
John Smyth
Edward Treanor
Patrick Treanor, sen.
Peter Treanor
Denis Casey
Alice Hughes
Michael Hughes
Margaret Hughes
Francis Hughes
Denis Brennan
Michael Brennan
Catherine Travers
====================
LISDRUMGORMLY: (partial)
Francis Hughes
Peter Hughes
Michael Hughes
James Skimmins
Margaret Carr
James Skimmins
Earl of Clonmel
Daniel Mulligan
John Brennan
Edward M'Nally
Michael Donnelly
Francis M'Nally
Michael Donnelly
Francis Carr
John Brennan
Francis O'Neill
Patrick Waters
Patrick Kernaghan
Patrick Brennan
Philip M'Adam
Earl of Clonmel
========================
PARISH of Ballybay
TERRYGREEGHAN: (partial)
James Hutchison
Thomas Traynor
Anne Caulfield
Francis Duffy
Dundalk & Enniskillen Rwy
(Thomas Edwards, sec.
TONYGLASSAN: (all)
Isaac Moore
Unoccupied
Bernard Connolly
Charles Deehan
James M'Kelvey
Joseph Young
Edward Harris
Margaret Boyd
John Clarke
Robert Hamilton
John Dogherty
Anne M'Coy
Anne Brady
Thomas Young
James F. Corry
Arthur M'Donnell
Andrew Henderson
Joseph Hill
John Murphy
R.C. Chapel & yard
Rosanna Lynch
James Riddell
Edward M'Cahera
Thomas Smith
Emily Leslie (Plantation)
===========================
CLOGHER: (partial)
Charles Dogherty
National School-house
George Wandrum
Anne Stokes
Hannah Paisley
Peter Goff
Samuel Beatty
John M'Cahera
Anne Duffy
================
DRUMAR: (partial)
James Mills
James Armstrong
Alexander Armstrong
William Dogherty
James Rusk
Isaiah Carson
James M'Geogh
====================
DRUMGROLE: (all)
Samuel Cobine
Robert Potts, sen
Robert Potts, jun
Isabella Burnock
Alexander Wiley
James Wiley
William English
Owen Duffy
David Draffin
James Draffin
Fleming Draffin
Jane Draffin
John Beggan
Agnes Draffin
William Draffin
Thomas Gault
Anne Gault
John Wiley
Thomas Henry
Unoccupied
Thomas Henry, jun.
William Draffin
James Roe
George Mills
Thomas Riddell
Archibald Moore
Unoccupied
Andrew Rogers
Robert Mills
James Mills
James Peery
Emily Leslie
Dundalk & enniskillen Rwy
(Thos. Edwards, Sec
========================
KNAPPAGH: (partial)
Emily Leslie
John Traynor
Owen Traynor
James Glen
James Lowrey
Jane M'Clelland
Patrick M'Nally
=========================
CARRICKINARE: (partial)
James M'Coy
Hugh M'Coy
Thomas M'Cormill
Mary M'Mahon
Thomas Daly
Michael Fitzpatrick
Michael M'Cormill
Sarah Fay
Patrick Maginn
Viscount Templetown
=======================
DRUMGARRA: (all)
David Hillis
Patrick Markey
Michael Markey
Owen M'Ginn
William Hodge
Reps. Aeneas Duffy
Robert Fleming(Bob)
Daniel Kelly
Bernard Duffy
Peter Connolly
Bernard Coonigan
Francis Daly
Francis Reilly
Bernard Brennan
Unoccupied
John Duffy
Bernard Mooney,jun.
Sylvester M'Mahon
James Connor
Michael Caulfield
Peter M'Ardle
Hugh M'Tavey
Bernard Mooney, sen.
John Grey
Joseph M'Mahon
Robert Fleming
Viscount Templetown
=======================
DRUMGUILLEW UPPER: (partial)
John Traynor
Francis Scott
Patrick Flanagan
George Gordon
Mary Caulfield
Sarah Caulfield
Catherine Corrigan
Francis Mornahan
Anne M'Guire
Thomas Clarke
Charles Caulfield
Owen Caulfield
via Patrick Treanor

Back to Monaghan Home Page